Who are Tiny Harris Parents? Meet Charles Pope and Dianne Cottle-Pope

Who are Tiny Harris’s Parents? Check this article to know who are Tiny Harris’s Parents along with Tiny Harris biography. Tiny Harris is a American singer-songwriter.

Who are Tiny Harris’s Parents?

So who are Tiny Harris’s Parents? According to our research, Tiny Harris’s Parents are Charles Pope and Dianne Cottle-Pope. Tiny Harris is an American singer-songwriter born on 14 July 1975 .

Real Name

Tameka Dianne Cottle-Harris

Date of birth

  14 July 1975  

Age

48 years old

Height

150 cm, 5 feet 11 inches

Weight

55 kg (121 lbs)

Birth Place

College Park, Georgia, United States

Gender

Female

Profession

American singer-songwriter

Nationality

American

Parents

Dianne Cottle-Pope

Charles Pope

Instagram

Link

Who is Tiny Harris?

Tameka “Tiny” Harris, born on July 14, 1975, is an esteemed American singer-songwriter hailing from College Park, Georgia. Rising to prominence in the 1990s, Harris gained acclaim as a member of the R&B sensation Xscape. Her distinctive voice graced lead vocals and harmonies on chart-topping tracks such as “Understanding,” “My Little Secret,” and “Do You Want To,” establishing her as a formidable force in the music industry. 

Her songwriting prowess also earned her a Grammy for her contribution to TLC’s hit “No Scrubs.” Beyond her musical career, Harris expanded her presence into television, becoming a recognizable face on the reality series “Family Hustle.” Alongside her musical accomplishments, she’s celebrated for her compelling presence on-screen.

Tiny Harris Early Life

  • Tameka Dianne Cottle-Harris, known professionally as Tiny Harris, was born on July 14, 1975, in College Park, Georgia. Her musical journey commenced early in life, marked by a passion for singing that she nurtured from her formative years.
  • At just 17 years old, in 1992, Harris made a significant leap into the music industry, joining the R&B girl group Xscape. Her dynamic and commanding vocals quickly elevated her to the forefront, distinguishing her as the lead singer of several of the group’s hit singles. Her remarkable stage presence and powerful voice endeared her to audiences, establishing her as a favorite among fans.
  • Beyond her contributions to Xscape’s success, Harris’s talent extended to songwriting, earning her widespread recognition. Her noteworthy achievement came in the form of a Grammy Award for her writing on the acclaimed TLC hit “No Scrubs.”
  • Harris’s musical lineage is steeped in history; she is the daughter and niece of two founding members of the esteemed musical group, the Tams, adding another layer to her connection to the world of music.
Xem thêm bài viết hay:  Fortnite Ranked Queue Times, How to Fix Fortnite Ranked Long Queue Times?

Tiny Harris Awards and Achievements

Tameka “Tiny” Harris has won several awards for her music, including: 

  • Grammy Award: For her writing contributions to the TLC hit “No Scrubs” in 2000
  • American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers award: In the R&B and Pop Music categories for “No Scrubs”
  • ASCAP Rap Award: For her work on the Sporty Thievz track “No Pigeons”
  • ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award: For her contributions to music

Fresherslive dazzles with the allure of Hollywood, offering a virtual red carpet experience. Get the latest entertainment news, delve into celebrity profiles, and enjoy exclusive red carpet moments—all accessible at your fingertips.

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Let the article source Who are Tiny Harris Parents? Meet Charles Pope and Dianne Cottle-Pope of website nyse.edu.vn

Categories: Entertainment

Leave a Comment